PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY


This Privacy & Cookie Policy defines how data and information relating to you, as a visitor or user of this website, www.emptychair.com, and application "EmptyChair", downloadable on the App Store and Google Play (hereinafter jointly the "​ Website and Applications​ ") are processed, used and shared whenever you (hereinafter "​ you​ ") are using the Website and Applications owned and controlled by Empty Chair Ltd., a private limited company, registered in England and Wales with company number, having registered office at 5b Philbeach Gardens, London, England, SW5 9DY (hereinafter "​ we​ ").

We recognize and respect the protection of your fundamental rights and freedoms and in particular your right to privacy in the context of any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction (hereinafter the "​ Processing​ ") of any information relating to you as an identified or identifiable person where an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity (hereinafter the "​ Personal Data​ ")

You shall read the Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully before using the Website and Applications. Before using the Website and Applications you shall print out the Privacy & Cookie Policy.

By using the Website and Applications you give us unambiguously explicit consent to the Processing of your Personal Data and the transfer of your Personal Data within the European Union and to the United States of America where our servers are located and your Personal Data are stored.

If you do not read or if you do not agree to some or all provisions of the Privacy & Cookie Policy you shall not use the Website and Applications.

You may withdraw your consent to the Processing at any time. In such case, please contact us through question@emptychair.com or by post at: 5b Philbeach Gardens, London, England, SW5 9DY.

We do not undertake the Processing of sensitive Personal Data.

You may request information what your Personal Data is stored by us. In such case, please contact us through question@emptychair.com or by post at: 5b Philbeach Gardens, London, England, SW5 9DY.

We do not undertake the Processing of sensitive Personal Data.

All your Personal Data will be processed and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are a data controller of your Personal Data.


1. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1. You may create an account on the Website and Applications to access certain functions. In this case, you shall provide certain actual, complete, and accurate information about yourself when creating your account. You shall provide certain actual, complete, and accurate information about yourself when updating your account.

1.2. We may collect your Personal Data in a variety of ways including, but not limited to, when you visit the Website and Applications, when you create an account on the Website and Applications; when you fill out any form on the Website and Applications; when you upload and share Content on the Website and Applications; when you send us an email or post; and in connection with other activities, features or resources we made available on the Website and Applications.

1.3. We may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:
  1.3.1. - to run and operate the Website and Applications;
  1.3.2. - to respond to inquiries, questions or other requests;
  1.3.3. - to provide any activities, features or resources we made available on the Website and Applications;
  1.3.4. - to ensure and improve the security of our network and the Website and Applications, and to fix software and hardware problems;
  1.3.5. - to provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of the Website and Applications;
  1.3.6. - to develop and test new products and features;
  1.3.7. - for statistical purposes; and
  1.3.8. - in cases provided by law.

1.4. Your Personal Data may include:
  1.4.1. - your studio, business or trading name,
  1.4.2. - first name,
  1.4.3. - last name,
  1.4.4. - age,
  1.4.5. - email,
  1.4.6. - mobile number,
  1.4.7. - profession;
  1.4.8. - address,
  1.4.9. - country of your residence,
  1.4.10. - city of your residence, borough of your residence,
  1.4.11. - post code,
  1.4.12. - your date of birth,
  1.4.13. - gender,
  1.4.14. - profile picture,
  1.4.15. - ID proof picture,
  1.4.16. - description of yourself which you publish on respectful sections of the Website   and Applications
  1.4.17. - link to your website;
  1.4.18. - credit card's credentials;
  1.4.19. - Content including, but not limited to, comments, and other Content which consists of your Personal Data;
  1.4.20. - communications between you and us including, but not limited to, your email and any information you send us which is under the definition of the Personal Data.

1.5. You may request a destruction of your Personal Data. In this case, we check whether this request has been done by you and then we carry out the destruction of your Personal Data within a reasonable time.

1.6. You shall recognize and respect the right to privacy of other users. You may display people or their property on the Website and Applications only with the consent of those people. You are only responsible for displaying people or their property without consent. We are not responsible for such displaying and if this happens, we shall within a reasonable time and upon knowledge carry out the destruction of such content once we are notified through the following e-mail: question@emptychair.com or by post at: 5b Philbeach Gardens, London, England, SW5 9DY.

1.7. The Content of the Website and Applications is not directed at children under the age of 18 (eighteen) and we do not knowingly allow people under the age of 18 (eighteen) to use the Website and Applications and provide their Personal Data.


2. SECURITY

2.1. We take the appropriate technical and organisational measures for the security of Personal Data and their protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised dissemination or access and any other form of unlawful Processing. Such measures ensure a level of security which is appropriate to the risks involved in the processing of the Personal Data stored on the Website and Applications and its servers.

2.2. We use antiviruses and encryption. We have an SSL certificate and other tools which ensure the appropriate technical and organisational measures for the security of Personal Data. We will keep your content in a secure database and will undertake all the reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse and piracy of your Content by other users or third parties.

2.3. Our servers are provided by trusted third party service providers and located on their secure premises in the European Union, European Economic Area and United States of America.

2.4. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account, device, and password, and for providing the actual data. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or of any other breach of security known with regard to the Website and Applications.

2.5. We will not sell your Content. Your Content or any part thereof may, however, be shared with third parties for the intended use of the Website and Applications. The Content may be altered and presented to other users in a different format as required by us.

2.6. We are not responsible and do not have control over any third-party website or service that you authorize to access the Website and Applications. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access the Website and Applications you do so at your own risk.


3. COOKIES POLICY

3.1. We put small files (known as "​ cookies​ ") onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the Website and Applications.

3.2. You may refuse cookies in your browser. In this case, some functionality of the Website and Applications may not function properly as a result.

3.3. We use cookies to measure how you use the Website and Applications so they can be updated and improved based on your needs and remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again.

3.4. We collect logs on our servers that tell us how people use the Website and Applications. We do this to make sure it is meeting your needs and to understand how we could do it better. Cookies are used to give us more information in these logs.

3.5. The logs are analysed to tell us what pages you visit, how long you are on the Website and Applications, how you got here and what you click on.


4. CAPTCHA SETTINGS

4.1. We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google. This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


5. MISCELLANEOUS

5.1. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the Privacy & Cookie Policy, including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by the Courts of England.

5.2. At our sole discretion, we may change the Privacy & Cookie Policy at any time. If you continue to use the Website and Applications it means that you agree to the updated Privacy & Cookie Policy. We will notify about such a change in accordance with the procedure set in the User Terms & Conditions and Partner Terms & Conditions.

5.3. With regard to any breach of your privacy, please contact us through our email at question@emptychair.com or by post to: 5b Philbeach Gardens, London, England, SW5 9DY